Personal Data Protection Act

Leva Enterprise Sdn. Bhd.’s Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“the Act”) sets out how Leva Enterprise Sdn. Bhd. and/ or the subsidiary companies within Leva Group (“Leva”) collects, uses and protects your personal data which you have provided to Leva.

Collection of Personal Data

We treat and view the maintenance and processing of your Personal Data with utmost importance.

In the course of your dealings with Leva, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into commercial transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products in connection with our business.  These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, client relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects/ townships.

 

1. Personal Data that Leva may collect

When you transact with Leva, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data, which may include your –

  1. Name;

  2. Date of birth;

  3. Identify card number or passport number;

  4. Address;

  5. Gender;

  6. Race;

  7. Nationality;

  8. Contact information;

  9. Email address; and

  10. Preferred mode of communication.

The list of Personal Data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other Personal Data depending on the nature of dealings or transactions.

2. How Leva uses your Personal Data

The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us for the following purposes:

  1. the delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;

  2. in order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase the products and/or properties from us;

  3. the maintenance and upkeep of customer records and development;

  4. those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;

  5. marketing and client profiling activities regarding our latest projects, products and/or services;

  6. execution of necessary agreement and/or contract for our projects, products and/or services with you;

  7. credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary;

  8. our internal record keeping;

  9. prevention of crime (including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering, bribery);

  10. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of our Group;

  11. enable us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you but doing so we maintain control over your Personal Data and we will not disclose your Personal Data to such third parties without your prior consent;

  12. vacant possession, keys handover, property/estate management, customer car and/or defect rectification works;

  13. post vacant possession services, such as club house services, security and customer loyal programmes;

  14. any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/or services and;

  15. enable us to furnish and submit your Personal Data to the following relevant parties –

    1. Bahagian Pinjaman Perumahan Perbendaharaan;

    2. Ministry of Housing & Local Government;

    3. Indah Water Konsortium;

    4. Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;

    5. Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri;

    6. Perbadanan Bekalan Air Pulau Pinang Sdn. Bhd.

    7. Syarikat Air Darul Aman Sdn. Bhd.;

    8. Tenaga Nasional Berhad;

    9. Land Office;

    10. Local authorities;

    11. Bankers;

    12. External auditors;

    13. High court, lower courts or tribunals;

    14. Insurance companies;

    15. ISO auditors; and

    16. Law firms.

If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, please let Leva know in writing.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Data
The Personal Data provided to us will be kept confidential and you agree, consent and authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to the following classes of parties:

  1. any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law, and they are -

Bahagian Pinjaman Perumahan Perbendaharaan;

Indah Water Konsortium;

Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;

Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri;

Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Sdn Bhd;

Tenaga Nasional Berhad;

Land Office;

Local authorities;

Bankers;

External auditors;

High court, lower courts or tribunals;

Insurance companies;

ISO auditors; and

Law firms.

  1. any related companies and/or subsidiaries of Leva, including those incorporated in the future;

  2. our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;

  3. our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business;

  4. our third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us; and

  5. our appointed service providers in relation of our loyalty programmes, for the purpose of delivery gift redemption and services.

4. Consequences of Refusal/Failure to Provide Personal Data

The failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following which we shall not be held liable for any of the consequences arising therefrom:

  1. the inability of parties to formalize any contract and/or agreement and/or Sale and Purchase Agreement in relation to the sale of our property, products and/or services;

  2. the inability for us to provide you with the notices, services and/or products requested;

  3. the inability for us to update you with the latest product and/or launches;

  4. the inability to complete commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/or services; and

  5. the inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to us.

5. Protection of Personal

Your Personal Data will be kept and processed in a secured manner. The appropriate administrative and security safeguards, policies and procedures will be implemented, as far as practicable, in accordance to the applicable laws and regulations. We will, as far as practicable, aim to prevent any unauthorized and/or unlawful processing of, and the accidental loss, destruction or damage to your Personal Data.

6. Rights of Access and Correction

You have the right to request access and correction of your Personal Data in our records:

  1. request access to your Personal Data in our records for verification purposes;

  2. request the correction of your Personal Data in our records in the event the information is inaccurate, misleading, out-of-date or incomplete;

  3. request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfilment of the purpose of the collection of such information;

  4. request for proof of policy and procedure in relation to the safeguard and guarantee of your Personal Data in our records;

  5. request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;

  6. communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes; and

  7. withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

You may make a request to access and correct your Personal Data through:

Leva Enterprise Sdn. Bhd.

207-G Jalan Dato Keramat,

10150 Penang

Tel No.: 04-2296758

Fax No.: 04-2296759

7. Language

In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Policy is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and English languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Notice shall prevail.

  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2020 Leva Group